SIGN UP FOR FREE WEEKLY RECIPES

Is Ketchup Vegan?

Ketchup

Yes, ketchup is vegan. One of the most popular condiments, ketchup is loved by many all around the world. And, if you find yourself in the United States, you’re guaranteed to see it in just about every restaurant. Perhaps you’re new to a vegan diet and are wondering if ketchup is vegan – allow us … Read more

Is Lactic Acid Vegan?

Lactic Acid Molecule

Yes, lactic acid is vegan – well, most of the time, anyways. This ingredient name is a bit misleading, as the root word, “lac-” in lactic acid refers to milk, leading one to believe that it comes from an animal, while it’s actually sourced from vegetables. It’s usually pretty easy to tell whether something is … Read more

Are Takis Vegan?

Takis Fuego

On the market since the 90’s, odds are you’ve tried Takis before if you’re a fan of chip variety in your life. Yes, Takis chips are indeed vegan. If you’ve recently gone vegan, or have been for some time, perhaps you’re wondering if Takis chips are vegan. Believe it or not, many chip brands actually … Read more

Is Hummus Vegan?

Hummus

Yes, hummus is vegan. An ancient dish, hummus has been around almost longer than Jesus. Ok – well maybe not that long, but.. it’s been said to have been around since 13th-century Egyptian times. Most of you are likely familiar with hummus or at least know what it is, but in case you don’t, we … Read more

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

Sour Patch Kids

The short and sweet answer is no. This extraordinarily common sweet treat is a favorite childhood one for many, and might continue to be even into adulthood for some. If you’ve recently begun a vegan diet and have had a craving to relive your childhood for a moment by chewin’ on some sour patch kids, … Read more

Is Tapioca Vegan?

Tapioca Pearls

Tapioca is an ingredient that you may not be able to guess is vegan right off the bat. Perhaps you’ve never heard of it before, or maybe you’re having a memory flashback to childhood when you used to snack on tapioca pudding with the soft, chewy pearls. Either way – tapioca is, in fact, vegan. … Read more

Is Yeast Vegan?

Nutritional Yeast

Yes. Yeast is vegan. You’ve likely seen some form of yeast in your mom’s cupboard growing up, or walked past it on the shelf at the grocery store and perhaps wondered to yourself what it was. Well, let’s give you the scoop. What is Yeast? Yeast is an egg-shaped single-celled organism that needs food, warmth, … Read more

Are Oreos Vegan?

Oreos

Maybe you’re having a nostalgic memory flashback to your childhood – picking the Oreo apart, peeling off the white cream and eating it, and then dipping your cookie into a glass of cold milk. Oreo cookies are not made with any animal products, though these cookies are made in facilities that also process milk.. so … Read more

Are Doritos Vegan?

Let’s bite right into it and say that no – not all Doritos are vegan, though some are. If you haven’t yet realized that your fingers are coated in cheese whilst eating Doritos, maybe you haven’t yet realized they’re not exactly vegan. 4 telltale signs your Doritos are vegan: It’s dairy-free It doesn’t have any … Read more

Is Peanut Butter Vegan?

Peanut Butter

If you’ve recently started a vegan-based diet and have been wondering if peanut butter is ok to eat, well, we’ll tell you now that yes – almost 100% of peanut butter is vegan. Peanut butter is a divinely delicious ingredient that many people love because of its rich taste, creamy texture, and its versatility in … Read more

Are Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Tortilla Chips

Let’s cut to the chase – yes, tortilla chips are vegan. They are made from flour, water, oil, and seasonings, so they’re naturally vegan. Perhaps you have recently decided to start a vegan diet, and are thinking about buying some vegan tortilla chips next time you go to the grocery store but aren’t sure which … Read more

Is Cocoa Powder Vegan?

Cacao powder

If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle, getting accustomed to the many ingredients in your desserts and goodies that you can and can’t eat can sometimes prove to be a challenge. Lucky for you, if you’ve been considering adding cocoa powder into your diet, it is indeed considered to be vegan. Pure cocoa powder is … Read more

Are Bagels Vegan?

Bagels

We’ll cut straight to the chase. If there is no sign of milk or animal products in your bagel, consider it VEGAN. Nowadays, seeing as how we’re in the 2020s and there are limitless options out there for everything you could ever want in the world – next time you go to the grocery store, … Read more

Are Donuts Vegan?

Donuts

If you indulge in donuts often, you’re likely to already know your favorite brand, flavor, and style of donut you love. Whether it be chocolate doughnuts, coconut doughnuts, donut holes, or cream-filled maple bars, you’re sure to have at least one type of donut that is your go-to. Mmmmmm. A fun fact about donuts is … Read more

Is Nutella Vegan?

Nutella

You either like Nutella, or you can easily live without it. Odds are if you are a fan of peanut butter and chocolate, you will be a fanatic of Nutella. Nutella is a delectable hazelnut chocolatey spread that’s enjoyed worldwide on toast, drizzled on pancakes, as a dip for strawberries, or as a filler in … Read more

Is Crisco Vegan?

Crisco shortening

If you like to bake, and even if you don’t, odds are the majority you have some butter, Crisco, vegetable, olive or coconut oil in your kitchen pantry. But, if you just decided to go vegan, perhaps it’s time to more deeply consider what you use as your oil base in your baked goods. The … Read more

Is Flour Vegan?

Is Flour Vegan

“Is this product vegan?” might be the most asked questions of vegans everywhere. Unfortunately, it is just a fact of the lifestyle that it takes extensive research to know whether or not a product is vegan. It becomes especially complicated when certain varieties of a type of food are vegan, and some aren’t. In this … Read more

Is Pasta Vegan? What to look for

Is Pasta Vegan

Today, we’re answering a question that most vegans find themselves asking sooner or later – is pasta vegan? Pasta is such a popular food and present in so many different recipes, that it’s inevitable you will find yourself wondering about whether this popular ingredient is vegan friendly. We’ll answer this question in full and give … Read more

AS SEEN IN