Author: Brittani

Are Ritz Crackers vegan?

Are Ritz Crackers vegan?

No – overall, ritz crackers are not exactly vegan. If you’re new to a plant-based lifestyle, you may have been wondering if ritz crackers fit into your vegan diet. What are Ritz Crackers? On the market since 1934 and almost a century, Ritz crackers have…

Are Twizzlers vegan?

Are Twizzlers vegan?

Yes – Twizzlers are vegan. For those of you vegans and non-vegans alike that love sweets, Twizzlers may very well be your new favorite cup of tea if you haven’t yet tried them. What are Twizzlers? Around since before you were born – Twizzlers have…

Are Marshmallows Vegan?

Are Marshmallows Vegan?

No – most marshmallows aren’t considered vegan. If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle and have been wondering whether marshmallows are vegan friendly or not, just know that most marshmallows are non-vegan. Fortunately, there are some vegan brands of these pillowy little snacks on the…

Are Tootsie Rolls Vegan?

Are Tootsie Rolls Vegan?

No – tootsie rolls aren’t vegan. They have milk in them, so they don’t pass the vegan test. Though there are many companies that label their products as vegan, not all products do, so sometimes it can be tricky to tell whether something is vegan…

Are Tortillas vegan?

Are Tortillas vegan?

Yes- tortillas are indeed vegan. If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle and have been wondering if tortillas are vegan, you might be happy to know that the basic ingredients which compose general tortillas are vegan-friendly. What are Tortillas? A popular accompaniment in present day…

Are Pop Tarts Vegan?

Are Pop Tarts Vegan?

Yes – they can be. If you’ve just recently begun a vegan diet and are wondering the who, what, where, when, and why of pop tarts, you’ve come to the right place at the right time. Many of the pop tarts flavors are not vegan,…

Are Starburst Vegan?

Are Starburst Vegan?

No – Starburst are not vegan. If you’ve been thinking about starting a vegan diet, you may be curious to know whether these popular candies are suitable for your new lifestyle. What are Starburst? Produced by Mars Incorporated, Starburst has been around since 1960 and…

Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan?

Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan?

Jolly ranchers are somewhat vegan, but not entirely. It depends on the type of jolly rancher as there are different kinds, such as hard candies, chews, gummies, jelly beans, and lollipops – and also on how strict of a vegan you are. What are Jolly…

Is Soy Sauce Vegan?

Is Soy Sauce Vegan?

Yes – soy sauce is vegan. If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle and are curious to know more about why soy sauce is vegan – here’s the lowdown. What is Soy Sauce? Originating from Southeast Asia, soy sauce is a condiment that has been…

Is Ketchup Vegan?

Is Ketchup Vegan?

Yes, ketchup is vegan. One of the most popular condiments, ketchup is loved by many all around the world. And, if you find yourself in the United States, you’re guaranteed to see it in just about every restaurant. Perhaps you’re new to a vegan diet…

Is Lactic Acid Vegan?

Is Lactic Acid Vegan?

Yes, lactic acid is vegan – well, most of the time, anyways. This ingredient name is a bit misleading, as the root word, “lac-” in lactic acid refers to milk, leading one to believe that it comes from an animal, while it’s actually sourced from…

Are Takis Vegan?

Are Takis Vegan?

On the market since the 90’s, odds are you’ve tried Takis before if you’re a fan of chip variety in your life. Yes, Takis chips are indeed vegan. If you’ve recently gone vegan, or have been for some time, perhaps you’re wondering if Takis chips…

Is Hummus Vegan?

Is Hummus Vegan?

Yes, hummus is vegan. An ancient dish, hummus has been around almost longer than Jesus. Ok – well maybe not that long, but.. it’s been said to have been around since 13th-century Egyptian times. Most of you are likely familiar with hummus or at least…

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

The short and sweet answer is no. This extraordinarily common sweet treat is a favorite childhood one for many, and might continue to be even into adulthood for some. If you’ve recently begun a vegan diet and have had a craving to relive your childhood…

Is Tapioca Vegan?

Is Tapioca Vegan?

Tapioca is an ingredient that you may not be able to guess is vegan right off the bat. Perhaps you’ve never heard of it before, or maybe you’re having a memory flashback to childhood when you used to snack on tapioca pudding with the soft,…

Is Yeast Vegan?

Is Yeast Vegan?

Yes. Yeast is vegan. You’ve likely seen some form of yeast in your mom’s cupboard growing up, or walked past it on the shelf at the grocery store and perhaps wondered to yourself what it was. Well, let’s give you the scoop. What is Yeast?…

Are Oreos Vegan?

Are Oreos Vegan?

Maybe you’re having a nostalgic memory flashback to your childhood – picking the Oreo apart, peeling off the white cream and eating it, and then dipping your cookie into a glass of cold milk. Oreo cookies are not made with any animal products, though these…

Are Doritos Vegan?

Are Doritos Vegan?

Let’s bite right into it and say that no – not all Doritos are vegan, though some are. If you haven’t yet realized that your fingers are coated in cheese whilst eating Doritos, maybe you haven’t yet realized they’re not exactly vegan. 4 telltale signs…

Is Peanut Butter Vegan?

Is Peanut Butter Vegan?

If you’ve recently started a vegan-based diet and have been wondering if peanut butter is ok to eat, well, we’ll tell you now that yes – almost 100% of peanut butter is vegan. Peanut butter is a divinely delicious ingredient that many people love because…

Are Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Are Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Let’s cut to the chase – yes, tortilla chips are vegan. They are made from flour, water, oil, and seasonings, so they’re naturally vegan. Perhaps you have recently decided to start a vegan diet, and are thinking about buying some vegan tortilla chips next time…

Is Cocoa Powder Vegan?

Is Cocoa Powder Vegan?

If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle, getting accustomed to the many ingredients in your desserts and goodies that you can and can’t eat can sometimes prove to be a challenge. Lucky for you, if you’ve been considering adding cocoa powder into your diet, it…