Is It Vegan

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

The short and sweet answer is no. This extraordinarily common sweet treat is a favorite childhood one for many, and might continue to be even into adulthood for some. If you’ve recently begun a vegan diet and have had a craving to relive your childhood…

Is Tapioca Vegan?

Is Tapioca Vegan?

Tapioca is an ingredient that you may not be able to guess is vegan right off the bat. Perhaps you’ve never heard of it before, or maybe you’re having a memory flashback to childhood when you used to snack on tapioca pudding with the soft,…

Is Yeast Vegan?

Is Yeast Vegan?

Yes. Yeast is vegan. You’ve likely seen some form of yeast in your mom’s cupboard growing up, or walked past it on the shelf at the grocery store and perhaps wondered to yourself what it was. Well, let’s give you the scoop. What is Yeast?…

Are Oreos Vegan?

Are Oreos Vegan?

Maybe you’re having a nostalgic memory flashback to your childhood – picking the Oreo apart, peeling off the white cream and eating it, and then dipping your cookie into a glass of cold milk. Oreo cookies are not made with any animal products, though these…

Are Doritos Vegan?

Are Doritos Vegan?

Let’s bite right into it and say that no – not all Doritos are vegan, though some are. If you haven’t yet realized that your fingers are coated in cheese whilst eating Doritos, maybe you haven’t yet realized they’re not exactly vegan. 4 telltale signs…

Is Peanut Butter Vegan?

Is Peanut Butter Vegan?

If you’ve recently started a vegan-based diet and have been wondering if peanut butter is ok to eat, well, we’ll tell you now that yes – almost 100% of peanut butter is vegan. Peanut butter is a divinely delicious ingredient that many people love because…

Are Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Are Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Let’s cut to the chase – yes, tortilla chips are vegan. They are made from flour, water, oil, and seasonings, so they’re naturally vegan. Perhaps you have recently decided to start a vegan diet, and are thinking about buying some vegan tortilla chips next time…

Is Cocoa Powder Vegan?

Is Cocoa Powder Vegan?

If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle, getting accustomed to the many ingredients in your desserts and goodies that you can and can’t eat can sometimes prove to be a challenge. Lucky for you, if you’ve been considering adding cocoa powder into your diet, it…

Are Bagels Vegan?

Are Bagels Vegan?

We’ll cut straight to the chase. If there is no sign of milk or animal products in your bagel, consider it VEGAN. Nowadays, seeing as how we’re in the 2020s and there are limitless options out there for everything you could ever want in the…

Are Donuts Vegan?

Are Donuts Vegan?

If you indulge in donuts often, you’re likely to already know your favorite brand, flavor, and style of donut you love. Whether it be chocolate doughnuts, coconut doughnuts, donut holes, or cream-filled maple bars, you’re sure to have at least one type of donut that…

Is Nutella Vegan?

Is Nutella Vegan?

You either like Nutella, or you can easily live without it. Odds are if you are a fan of peanut butter and chocolate, you will be a fanatic of Nutella. Nutella is a delectable hazelnut chocolatey spread that’s enjoyed worldwide on toast, drizzled on pancakes,…

Is Crisco Vegan?

Is Crisco Vegan?

If you like to bake, and even if you don’t, odds are the majority you have some butter, Crisco, vegetable, olive or coconut oil in your kitchen pantry. But, if you just decided to go vegan, perhaps it’s time to more deeply consider what you…

Are Pretzels Vegan?

Are Pretzels Vegan?

They say that you can’t eat just one potato chip, but the same can be said about pretzels. The salty, crunchy, and bite-size convenience of pretzels easily makes them a favorite snack among kids and adults. At the same time, the warm, soft-baked pretzels that…

Are Cheerios Vegan?

Are Cheerios Vegan?

Cheerios are made primarily of whole grain oats, which would make them vegan; however, there can be hidden ingredients in Cheerios that disqualify them as vegan, and we’re going to talk about what to look for today. What Are Cheerios? General Mills’ Cheerios have become…

Is Flour Vegan?

Is Flour Vegan?

“Is this product vegan?” might be the most asked questions of vegans everywhere. Unfortunately, it is just a fact of the lifestyle that it takes extensive research to know whether or not a product is vegan. It becomes especially complicated when certain varieties of a…

Is Pasta Vegan? What to look for

Is Pasta Vegan? What to look for

Today, we’re answering a question that most vegans find themselves asking sooner or later – is pasta vegan? Pasta is such a popular food and present in so many different recipes, that it’s inevitable you will find yourself wondering about whether this popular ingredient is…