Is It Vegan

Are Skittles Vegan?

Are Skittles Vegan?

Yes – skittles are vegan. Perhaps the words “Skittles, taste the rainbow” brings you back to childhood, or maybe it makes you think of all of the delicious colors of the rainbow. Or, maybe you were born in a barn and have never heard of…

Is Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Is Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Yes – Dark chocolate is a naturally vegan food product. Perhaps you’re new to the vegan lifestyle and have been wondering if chocolate is suitable to eat on a vegan diet. For the very most part, dark chocolate is vegan. However, when you find ingredients…

Is Cacao Powder Vegan?

Is Cacao Powder Vegan?

If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle and have been wondering if cacao is suitable to consume, here’s the lowdown. Cacao powder has been regarded as magical and drank since Mayan times, and is still enjoyed by millions all over the world. When the Spanish…

Is Maple Syrup Vegan?

Is Maple Syrup Vegan?

Yes. Maple syrup is 100% vegan, provided that it’s pure maple syrup. If you’re a vegan with a sweet tooth, odds are you’ve already encountered this viscous substance at some point, or it’s encountered you. Maple syrup comes from trees – so, you really can’t…

Are Ritz Crackers vegan?

Are Ritz Crackers vegan?

No – overall, ritz crackers are not exactly vegan. If you’re new to a plant-based lifestyle, you may have been wondering if ritz crackers fit into your vegan diet. What are Ritz Crackers? On the market since 1934 and almost a century, Ritz crackers have…

Are Twizzlers vegan?

Are Twizzlers vegan?

Yes – Twizzlers are vegan. For those of you vegans and non-vegans alike that love sweets, Twizzlers may very well be your new favorite cup of tea if you haven’t yet tried them. What are Twizzlers? Around since before you were born – Twizzlers have…

Are Marshmallows Vegan?

Are Marshmallows Vegan?

No – most marshmallows aren’t considered vegan. If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle and have been wondering whether marshmallows are vegan friendly or not, just know that most marshmallows are non-vegan. Fortunately, there are some vegan brands of these pillowy little snacks on the…

Are Tootsie Rolls Vegan?

Are Tootsie Rolls Vegan?

No – tootsie rolls aren’t vegan. They have milk in them, so they don’t pass the vegan test. Though there are many companies that label their products as vegan, not all products do, so sometimes it can be tricky to tell whether something is vegan…

Are Tortillas vegan?

Are Tortillas vegan?

Yes- tortillas are indeed vegan. If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle and have been wondering if tortillas are vegan, you might be happy to know that the basic ingredients which compose general tortillas are vegan-friendly. What are Tortillas? A popular accompaniment in present day…

Are Pop Tarts Vegan?

Are Pop Tarts Vegan?

Yes – they can be. If you’ve just recently begun a vegan diet and are wondering the who, what, where, when, and why of pop tarts, you’ve come to the right place at the right time. Many of the pop tarts flavors are not vegan,…

Are Starburst Vegan?

Are Starburst Vegan?

No – Starburst are not vegan. If you’ve been thinking about starting a vegan diet, you may be curious to know whether these popular candies are suitable for your new lifestyle. What are Starburst? Produced by Mars Incorporated, Starburst has been around since 1960 and…

Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan?

Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan?

Jolly ranchers are somewhat vegan, but not entirely. It depends on the type of jolly rancher as there are different kinds, such as hard candies, chews, gummies, jelly beans, and lollipops – and also on how strict of a vegan you are. What are Jolly…

Is Soy Sauce Vegan?

Is Soy Sauce Vegan?

Yes – soy sauce is vegan. If you’re new to the vegan lifestyle and are curious to know more about why soy sauce is vegan – here’s the lowdown. What is Soy Sauce? Originating from Southeast Asia, soy sauce is a condiment that has been…

Is Ketchup Vegan?

Is Ketchup Vegan?

Yes, ketchup is vegan. One of the most popular condiments, ketchup is loved by many all around the world. And, if you find yourself in the United States, you’re guaranteed to see it in just about every restaurant. Perhaps you’re new to a vegan diet…

Is Lactic Acid Vegan?

Is Lactic Acid Vegan?

Yes, lactic acid is vegan – well, most of the time, anyways. This ingredient name is a bit misleading, as the root word, “lac-” in lactic acid refers to milk, leading one to believe that it comes from an animal, while it’s actually sourced from…

Are Takis Vegan?

Are Takis Vegan?

On the market since the 90’s, odds are you’ve tried Takis before if you’re a fan of chip variety in your life. Yes, Takis chips are indeed vegan. If you’ve recently gone vegan, or have been for some time, perhaps you’re wondering if Takis chips…

Is Hummus Vegan?

Is Hummus Vegan?

Yes, hummus is vegan. An ancient dish, hummus has been around almost longer than Jesus. Ok – well maybe not that long, but.. it’s been said to have been around since 13th-century Egyptian times. Most of you are likely familiar with hummus or at least…

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

Are Sour Patch Kids Vegan?

The short and sweet answer is no. This extraordinarily common sweet treat is a favorite childhood one for many, and might continue to be even into adulthood for some. If you’ve recently begun a vegan diet and have had a craving to relive your childhood…

Is Tapioca Vegan?

Is Tapioca Vegan?

Tapioca is an ingredient that you may not be able to guess is vegan right off the bat. Perhaps you’ve never heard of it before, or maybe you’re having a memory flashback to childhood when you used to snack on tapioca pudding with the soft,…

Is Yeast Vegan?

Is Yeast Vegan?

Yes. Yeast is vegan. You’ve likely seen some form of yeast in your mom’s cupboard growing up, or walked past it on the shelf at the grocery store and perhaps wondered to yourself what it was. Well, let’s give you the scoop. What is Yeast?…

Are Oreos Vegan?

Are Oreos Vegan?

Maybe you’re having a nostalgic memory flashback to your childhood – picking the Oreo apart, peeling off the white cream and eating it, and then dipping your cookie into a glass of cold milk. Oreo cookies are not made with any animal products, though these…